Exhibition

Maria Morganti, I Leporelli, 2007

Exhibitions

Conceived as a" project room", the exhibition space opened in 1991 and since then scheduled exhibitions, performances and events that involved artists, critics and curators form different countries.
The program aims at promoting Italy's emerging art scene through solo and group shows that support the research carried out by the last generation of artists; as well as at offering a view on the international art scene by producing site-specific projects by international artists, with no commercial purposes.

Francesco Bertocco, Historia

Peter Kaergaard, Facsimile

Leone Contini, Il Canto di Yamantaka

2018

  • Leone Contini, Il Corno mancante
  • Dei Nuovi Confini della Fotografia curated by Massimiliano Monnecchi
  • Contemporary Drawings - in-conversation event Laura Santamaria, Susanna Baumgartner, Marco Belfiore, Barbara De Ponti, Chiara Pergola
  • Stonefly Walking with Art Prize 2017 Love me Tender Jaspal Birdi, Giacomo Gerboni, Davide Sgambaro, Pamela Breda
  • Sacha Turchi, Bunker
  • Postazioni e Residenze in coworking Lotto 15, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milano
  • Viafarini, Artepassante e la Fabbrica del Vapore | l'Archivio - Incubatore
  • Cinema Lotto 15 Fabbrica del Vapore
    A screening dedicated to the cinematographic language through heterogeneous experiences: independent, artistic and experimental film works.
    Tuesday, February 20, h.19.00 SUPRANATURA, Dem e Seth Morley
    Tuesday, March 6, h.19.00 THE TRIP, Jeff Nash e Ryan Spring Dooley
    Tuesday, March 20, h.19.00 IL CORPO DI CRISTO, Akab
    Tuesday, April 10, h.19.00 VISTA MARE, Andrea Castoldi
    Promoted by Viafarini and Artepassante with the collaboration of Carboluce.

 

Academy Awards, 2016-2017

2017

  • Engage Public School for Social Engagement in Artistic Research
  • Academy Awards 2016Artists and curators: Monia Ben Hamouda, Roberto Casti, Irene Coppola, Elena D'Angelo, Maria Giovanna Draago, Mimì Enna, Giulia Floris, Byron Gago, Gabriele Longega & Ilaria Zanella, Maki Ochoa, Sarp Renk Ozer, Tomas Maria Postiglione Øvrelid, Chiara Principe, GianMarco Porru, Roberta Riccio, Alberta Romano, Gabriel Stöckli, Marcella Toscani, Nicolas Vamvouklis, Rui Wu

 

Emilija SkarnulyteExtended Phenotypes

2016

  • Emilija Skarnulyte, Extended Phenotypes, curated by Simone Frangi, with the support of Istituto di Cultura Vilnius
  • Academy Awards 2016 workshop, curated by: Simone Frangi in collaboration with Boîte and Waiting Posthuman, coordinated by: Giulio Verago
  • Grand Tour d'Italie a project by DGAAP - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura contemporanee and Periferie urbane of MiBACT and Viafarini
  • Laetitia Badaut Haussmann, On Domesticity #1, curated by Simone Frangi
  • Stage as a Social Platform, Alexis Blake, Christian Nyampeta, Luigi Coppola, Jerome Bel, curated by Simone Frangi and Tommaso Sacchi with the curatorial assistance of Giovanna Manzotti - workshop 
  • Enej Gala, Prefabrik

Giovanni Morbin, il confine è ortogonale al transito, 2014-2015

2015

Bea McMahon, Warped Woofs + Light Laws

2014

Alberto Scodro, Spannung

2013

Daniele Pario Perra, Low Cost Design

2012

 

Education Lab, education through art

2011

No Soul for Sale - a Festival of Independents, Tate Modern

2010

Il raccolto d'autunno è stato abbondante, curated by Chiara Agnello and Milovan Farronato

2009

  • A. Barletta, R. Baruzzi, E. Bovino, L. Di Lillo, C. Fariselli, G. Guidi, R. Leotta, G. Oberti, A. Puntari, M. Rosa, M. Sambonet, M. Scano, S. Tolone, Il raccolto d'autunno è stato abbondante curated by Chiara Agnello and Milovan Farronato
  • F. Barocco, E. Cantori, S. Di Giugno, M. Fulgeri, C. Mattii, G. Ozzola, M. Pierobon, G. Porta, A. Zuek Simonetti, La fioritura del bambù, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • E. Alazraki, F. Arena, D. Balliano, M. Belfiore, due collezionisti, Stefania ed Emilio Giorgi, , S. Menin, G. Morbin, D. Rivalta, G. Sagri, A. Sala, I. Zuffi, Curatology©, a project by Milovan Farronato
  • Yoshua Okòn, Canned Laughter, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • Paolo Ulian 1990-2009, curated by Beppe Finessi
  • The Mobile Archive, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • Alexej Koschkarow, Checkpoint Charlie, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Stefania Galegati Shines, Mamma non piangere - Humans

Liliana Moro, This is the End

2008

Re-enacted painting

2007

  • M. Bazzana, J. Candotti, M. Della Valle, L. Ellegaard, A. Frankovich, D. Genadry, Y. Higashino, Invernomuto, J. Macchiusi, J. Milani, N. Oblak e P. Novak, H. O'Connor, L. Presicce, M. Ricci, A. Rispoli, Shoggoth, R. Siegan Smith, A. Tadiello, J. Torkkola, Invisible Miracles: Mostra degli allievi del XIII Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva della FAR, Visiting Professor Joan Jonas, curated by Anna Daneri and Roberto Pinto
  • Hyunjhin Baik, Adjective Look, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Maria Morganti, Leporelli, within: Re-Enacted Painting - White Screen, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Pere Llobera, Palacio Real?, within: Re-Enacted Painting - White Screen, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Atrium-Project, Simone Barresi, Lorenza Boisi, Rossana Buremi, Manuele Cerutti, Martina Della Valle, Paolo Gonzato, Daniela Pedretti, Felice Serreli, Simone Tosca, Re-Enacted Painting, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • David Renggli, You, can you recommend your psychiatrist?, curated by Noah Stolz

Nico Vascellari, Cuckoo

2006

Anna Galtarossa, Kamchatka

2005

  • Simone Eberli & Andrea Mantel, Claudia & Julia Müller, Zeljka Marusic & Andreas Helbling, Andrea Caretto & Raffaella Spagna, Ottonella Mocellin e Nicola Pellegrini, Giancarlo Norese & Cesare Pietroiusti, io & te, curated by Paolo Bianchi and Barbara Fässler
  • Anna Galtarossa, Kamchatka, curated by Anna Daneri
  • Elisabetta Di Maggio, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • Archivio Aperto
  • Sergio Breviario presented by Andrea Viliani, Andrea Galvani presented by Daniela Lotta, Gino Lucente presented by Marco Tagliafierro, Marinella Senatore presented by Ilaria Bonacossa, Matteo Tontini presented by Andrea Lissoni, within Thin Line, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Giona Bernardi presented by  Camilla Seibezzi, Nemanja Cvijanovic presented by  Marco Altavilla, Elenia Depedro presented by Simone Menegoi, within Thin Line, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Anytime Soon. nl. An open dialogue between contemporary art and design by Buro Vormkrijgers, TTTVO, Bob Copray, Anthony Kleinepier, Afke Golsteijn and Eric Klarenbeek
  • R. Benassi, M. Bruzzone, A. Chiappino, V. Chimera, R. di Martino, C. Fariselli, S. Franza, L. Fregni Nagler, M. Garcia Torres, R. Gillet, T. Giora, P. Griffiths, E. Haines, V. Kovacevska, A. Lulja, S. Lyons, F. Maddalozzo, H. Madera Gonzalez, D. A. Mancini, S. Mauri, E. Nemkova, E. Nesterud, A. Rovaldi, L. Uni, N. VascellariTracce di un seminario: Mostra degli allievi del X Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva della FAR, Visiting Professor Jimmie Durham, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Roberto Pinto
  • Giovanni De Lazzari presented by Anna Daneri, Fabio Palmieri presented by Alessandra Poggianti, Paolo Piscitelli presented by Michela Arfiero, within Thin Line, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Valerio Carrubba presented by Alessandro Rabottini, Nicola Gobbetto presented by Michela Sena, Giovanni Kronenberg presented by Elena Bordignon, within Thin Line, curated by Milovan Farronato

Pietro Roccasalva, O.H.

2004

  • Katharina Grosse, If Music No Good I No Dance, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Federico Herrero, Mental landscapes and Transit lines, curated by Angela Vettese
  • Adrian Paci, Turn on
  • Meris Angioletti, Giona Bernardi, Patrizia Di Massimo, Cleo Fariselli, Emre Hüner, Stefano Mai, Alice Mandelli, Jonathan Manno, Miriam Mosetti, Andrea Paleri, Andrea Rossi, Matteo Rubbi, Shigeri Takahashi, Alice Tomaselli, Fabrizio Tropeano, Arrivederci e grazie, curated by Alberto Garutti, Stefano Bernuzzi, Valentina Costa, Laura Garbarino, Francesco Pavesi, Veronica Pirola, Alessandra Poggianti, Marta Savaris, Elvira Vannini
  • Pietro Roccasalva, O.H., presented by Anna Daneri and Giacinto Di Pietrantonio
  • Rebecca Agnes, Linda Fregni Nagler, Claudia Losi, Marco Papa, Luca Trevisani, screening video of some projects of the exhibition season in the context of ArteAperta
  • Dumbo, Keep Clean, curated by Federico Sarica
  • R. Ago, D. Bacci, M. Bugiani, B. Catanzaro, S. Cesarini, N. Cvijanovic, M. A. Del Vecchio, E. De Pedro, G. C. Floridi, A. Guareschi, J. Ha, G. Kronenberg, A. Lopes Caffarena, R. Lotenero, M. Magni, M. Mandirola, A. Melloni, R. J. Morganti, Alek O., Y. Tchonang, J. Peña Toro, D. Sapanos, A. Trapani, N. Uzunovski, K. VickersTracce di un seminario: Mostra degli allievi del IX Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva della FAR, Visiting Professor Richard Nonas, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Angela Vettese
  • Mathilde ter Heijne, Fuck Patriarchy, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • Claudia Losi, BalenaProject, curated by Alessandra Pioselli and Gabi Scardi
  • Luca Trevisani, Equal, curated by Gabi Scardi

Nic Hess, The Doors and a Window (Are We All American?)

2003

  • Rebecca Agnes, Le città che ci aspettano, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • Linda Fregni Nagler, Bambini, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • Talk Show. Dialoghi in mostra, Università IUAV Venezia: "Corso di Laurea Specialistica in Arti Visive" della Facoltà di Design e Arti, Laboratorio di allestimento espositivo e Laboratorio di progettazione urbanistica Facoltà di Architettura, curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist and Stefano Boeri with Michele Brunello, Sandi Hilala e Alessandro Petti: Luca Baraldo - Adriano Sofri; Silvia Bassanese - Montalvo-Hervieu; Ana Maria Bresciani - Giancarlo De Carlo - Alessandro Floris; Enrica Cavarzan - Denis Santachiara; Marcela Cernadas - NASA space food lab; Sara d'Agostino - Esterni - Pip Chodorov + Agnés b. - Jonas Mekas / Pip Chodorov; Stefano Dal Piva - Francesco Nardi; Stefania De Vincentis - Carlo De; Silvia Ferri - Stefano Boeri - PierLuigi Sacco; Anna Longo - Alessandro Rambuschi; Valentina Mai - Gianluigi Ricuperati; Viviana Milan ; Domenico Montano - Ente Nazionale Sordomuti sez. Milano; Nikola Uzonovski - Chaos; Annapaola Passarini - Andrea Belfi; Giulia Pezzoli, Marina Saviano - Stefano Pilia; Massimo Premuda - Rosemary Ferrari; Giuliana Racco - Lorenzo Gori; Natasa Radovic - Leonardo Pelicioli - Giorgio - Marco Belpoliti; Fabio Marullo - Rio Suwa; Alejandro Real - Paola Gallini ; Fabrizia Zorzenon, Allegra Martin, Elena Biasin - Mario Martinelli, Marco Petrus; Veronica Voltolina - Chris De Backer; Sara Petrossi, Christian Sanson - Filippo Cavallari; Kristina Bojovic - Igor Rukavina; Alberto Zanco, Francesco Dal Col; Campana Claudia, De Faveri Massimo, De Zen Paolo, Parolin Davide - Michelangelo Penso; Isotta Poloni, Diego Superiori; Lidija Lijic - Gordan Tudor; Gaston Ramirez - Andrea Leonello, Francesca Marchesin; Derek Rowleiei - Orpheus; Andres Aguirre Salazar; Virus - Stepàn Trofimovic
  • Charles Anderson, Damiano Bertoli, Marco Fusinato, Simone LeAmon, Elizabeth Pulie e Michael Zavros, Quiet Collision. Pratica corrente stile australiano, contributi teorici di Alison Kubler, Stuart Koop e Roberto Pinto
  • Simone Cesarini, Lorenzo Comisso, Mirko Fabbri, Michael Fliri, Federico Maddalozzo, Andrea Melloni, Stefano Paron, Monika Stemmer, Lab.03, curated by Roberto Daolio
  • Marco Papa, Dancing on the Verge - Ouverture, curated by Milovan Farronato
  • Katthy Cavaliere, presentation of Spirito del paese: Mother and child and early works.
  • Daniele Bacci, Maura Banfo, Barbara Brugola, Alessandra Caccia, De Blasi - Moscara, Fabio Marullo, Linda Fregni Nagler, Stefano Romano, Luca Trevisani, Ester Viapiano, Y Liver, In movimento, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • P. Balomenos, Breviario, D. Casini, A. Dal Pont, C. Dibangtchou, M. Fulgeri, S. Gazzato, M. Giligan, P. Gonzato, A. Hely, T. Iaria, M. Johnson, V. Khatlamajyan, M. Larose, I. Malerba, C. Modica, C. Noël, Pennacchio Argentato, B. Pietromarchi, A. Puleo, D. Rivalta, P. Roccasalva, L. Santamaria, S. Zabell, Tracce di un seminario: Mostra degli allievi del VIII Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva della FAR, Visiting Professor Giulio Paolini, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Angela Vettese
  • Nic Hess, The Doors and a Window (Are We All American?)

Prêt-à-perform. The Marina Abramovic Class

2002

  • Sabrina Mezzaqui, Vocabolario, curated by Alessandra Pioselli
  • Pierluigi Calignano, Ci sono sogni che preferirei non ricordare, curated by Roberto Pinto
  • Anna Berndtson, Oliver Blomeier, Sarah Braun, Ivan Civic, Yingmei Duan, Nezaket Ekici, Franz Gerald-Krumpl, Marica Gojevic, Daniel Muller-Friedrichsen, Iris Selke, Dorte Strehlow, Melati Suryodarmo, Irina Thormann, Susanne Winterling, Herma Auguste Wittstock, Viola Yesiltac, Prêt-à-perform. The Marina Abramovic Class, performance event of Marina Abramovic's group at the Braunschweig School of Art
  • Maja Bajevic, Avanti Popolo, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • K. Alksne, M. Angioletti, A. Bokstrom, H. Bollig, K. Cavaliere, P. Chiasera, S. Cossu, T. M. den Uyl, V. Farinha, D. Geminiani, S. Geraghty, A. Guidato, A. Sif Gunnarsdóttir, P. Kruk, J. P. Mäkinen, G. Malgeri, M. Migliora, M. Morgantin, C. Navarrete, E. Payer, P. Petrei, B. Reiser, G. Robert, V. Sanguini, A. Schneemeier, Sissi, F. Tilotta, Tracce di un seminario: Marina Abramovic e ventisette artisti del Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva della Fondazione Antonio Ratti, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Angela Vettese
  • Studio Job at Viafarini
  • Kristine Alksne, Tarin Gartner, Clara Luiselli, Stefano Peressini, Anna Ramasco, Sara Serighelli, Donatella Spaziani, Note: Stati Mentali, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • Lorenza Lucchi Basili, Stéphanie Nava, Elena Nemkova, Dubravka Vidovic, Note: Nostalgie, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • Stefano Calligaro and Alex Cecchetti, Donatella Di Cicco and Elisa Pavan, Goldi e Chiari and Pennacchio Argentato, Blind Date, three blind dates curated by Alessandra Galletta

Tobias Rehberger, Luci Diffuse

2001

  • Franco Vaccari, Fuori schema, curated by Gabi Scardi and Claudia Zanfi
  • Piero Golia, Retrospettiva, texts by Barbara Casavecchia and David Hunt
  • Shona Illingworth, Daniela Kostova, Adrian Paci, curated by Lino Baldini
  • Z. Bazel, R. Biscotti, M. Borzì, S. Brotherus, M. Cantor, Wan Man Cheung , N. Ekici , D. Herskowitz, J. Hiah, G. Mille, Antonia Iurlaro, U. Janig, D. Juhas , P. Lovsin, T. A. Müller, S. Nicoletta, A. Odoni, V. Patrnogic, R. Rox, L. Ruscigno, M. Santorum, A. Vanriette, L. Veronesi, T. N.Yakobou, M. Zilberman, Tracce di un seminario: Mostra degli allievi del Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, Visiting Professor Ilya Kabakov, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Angela Vettese
  • Tobias Rehberger, Luci Diffuse, curated by Angela Vettese
  • Designers Block Milano, Georg Baldele, EOOS, Pergo, Tomato Interactive, Superreal
  • Freudenthal/Verhagen, Keupr/vanBentm, Niels Klavers, Jennifer Tee, .nl, curated by Marieke van Hal
  • Carolina Antich, Alvise Bittente, Pietro Capogrosso, David Casini, Michele Chiossi, Andrea Di Marco, Francesca Forcella, Elisa Gallenca, Gavino Ganau, Pina Gigi, Fausto Gilberti, Paolo Gonzato, Andrea Grappolo, Marco Grassi, Gruppo Eya, Debora Hirsch, Sarah Ledda, Roberto Morone, Simone Panzeri, Marco Raparelli, Stefano Santoro, Lorenzo Scotto di Luzio, Francesco Sena, Emporio. Parte seconda, curated by Luca Beatrice and Alessandra Galletta
  • Alessandra Andrini, Massimiliano Buvoli, Katthy Cavaliere, Simone Cesarini, Damiano Colacito, Marina Fulgeri, Christian Frosi, Tarin Gartner, Massimo Grimaldi, Filippo Leonardi, Andrea Melloni, Davide Minuti, Sandrine Nicoletta, Sonja Porcaro, Riccardo Previdi, Andrea Sala, Francesco Simeti, Francesco Spampinato, Patrizia Tibaldo, Emporio. Parte prima, curated by Guido Molinari

Rosemarie Trockel, Pausa

2000

  • Letizia Cariello, Non respirare/respira, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • Laura Matei, Passaggio, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • Pino Modica, Interni, text by Domenico Nardon
  • Gea Casolaro, Maybe in Sarajevo, Brigata ES, ES Dispenser, curated by Gabi Scardi
  • Italo Zuffi, A causa della distanza, curated by Emanuela De Cecco
  • Alessandro Ceresoli, Lara Favaretto, Diego Perrone, Patrick Tuttofuoco, Fatica sprecata, curated by Luca Cerizza
  • G. Bertoli, V. Bolanca, G. Caravaggio, E. Di Maggio, L. Francesconi, A. Galtarossa, P. Guadagnino, M. Ionico, L. Kingswood, F. La Vaccara, L. Lapinski, F. Leonardi, T. Libetti, G. Massaro, A. Maurandi, D. O'Brien, M. Palazzi, F. Palmieri, V. Perkov, A. Reinhard, L. Tegman, G. Tornatore, M. Vanzo, D. Vidovic, A. Westermann, T. Yano, S. Zolla, Tracce di un seminario 3, mostra degli allievi del Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva della Fondazione Antonio Ratti, curated by Haim Steinbach, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Angela Vettese
  • Adalberto Abbate, Vittorio Apa, Elena Arzuffi, Andrea Buglisi, Aldo Buscalferri, Stefano Calligaro, Andrea Contin, Marco De Luca, Alicia Erba, Ivana Falconi, Annamaria Ferrero, Benedetta Jacovoni, Sonia Marin, Annamaria Martena, Margherita Morgantin, Annalisa Pagetti e Gianni Pedone, Outlook Express, curated by Alessandra Galletta

Workshop: Vito Acconci e Public Art in Italia nel lavoro di 60 artisti italiani

1999

  • Rosemarie Trockel, Pausa
  • Massimo Kaufmann, Cella #7
  • Marlene Dumas, Andries Botha, presentation of Lovesongs & Playing cards
  • Lorenza Lucchi Basili, Michele Morosinotto, Gregorio Paonessa, Synthex, Quattro teorie sul paesaggio, curated by Maria Grazia Torri
  • Paolo Fabiani
  • Vito Acconci e 60 autori italiani, Arte, architettura e design verso lo spazio pubblico
  • Workshop: Vito Acconci e Public Art in Italia, with the documentation of the projects of: M. Airò, S. Arienti, Artway of thinking, L. Attolini, M. Bartolini, F. Basso, S. Berti, S. Boccalini, C. Bonfiglio, G. Campisi, P. Canevari, M. Cardelùs, A. Cattani, U. Cavenago, N. Cingolani, M. Cirino, P. di Bello, D. Di Blasi, S. Falci, E. Fantin, B. Fässler, M. Fernandez Arriaga, Formento & Sossella, S. Galegati, F. Garbelli, A. Garutti, P. Giambi, M. Heier, M. Kaufmann, D. Kozaris, P. Leonardo, D. Ligorio, M. Maffezzoni, M. Milizia, O. Mocellin, L. Moro, A. Ortelli, L. Pancrazzi, N. Pellegrini, C. pietroiusti, A. Pirri, Premiata Ditta, I. Puliafito, L. Quartana, A. Ratti, F. Rivola, L. Ruggeri, Gruppo Stalker, F. Stanghellini, A. Tesi, B. Theis, A. Torreegrossa, E. Umbaca, M. Vaglieri, C. Vendrami, C. Viel, L. Vitone, S. Wolf, Wurmkos, A. Zanazzo
  • Super Mega Drops, screening video from the archive of Careof Viafarini
  • Domenica Bucalo, Antonio De Pascale, Fulvio Di Piazza, Tiziana Fusari, Laura Matei, Fabrizio Rivola, Cose inverosimili, curated by Alessandra Galasso
  • Yumi Karasumaru, Modern Crimes, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • S. Andreini, C. Antich , M. Balmelli , M. Bellomo , B. Chwalibog, P. Code, L. Favaretto, P. Hepps¿, H.-J. Jeon, M. Kher, U.-S. Lee, C. K. Leng, B. Levulyte, M. Lorettu, C. Losi, M. Lupini, M. C. Mattii, V. Morra, D. Morreale , A. Rubiku, E. Samson, M. Setek, C. Poehl, W. J. Yoo, Q.-K. Zhang, Tracce di un seminario 2, mostra degli allievi del Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva della Fondazione Antonio Ratti, curated by Hamish Fulton, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Angela Vettese
  • Yasmin Naqvi, First Collection

Gabriele Picco, Disegnacci e disegnini

1998

  • Gabriele Picco, Disegnacci e disegnini
  • Filippo La Vaccara, Attraverso gli occhi, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • Workshop Body and Soul / AZ di Dimitris Kozaris: S. Barbera, M. Bertella, D. Bianchi, A. Bonomini, M. Bowdler, M. Bozzetti, C. Cagnazzi, R. Cascone, A. De Pascale, L. Dellatorre, F. Duranti, V. Gelmi, M. Gorni, A. Guidato, D. Kozaris, C. Losasso, D. Majorino, L. Matei, C. Mauri, Nessuno, E. Parati, S. Perna, D. Pozzi, I. Prinzivalli, A. Sanchez, S. Scarpa, C. Trobinger, M. Veneziano
  • Marina Ballo Charmet, Simonetta Fadda, Coincidenze, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • Gerd Holzwarth, Luisa Rabbia, Giovanna Ricotta, Bello impossibile, curated by Alessandra Galasso
  • Ugo Simeone, Icona, curated by Alessandra Pioselli
  • Dennis Del Favero, Abbraccio d'addio - Motel Vilina Vlas
  • Maggie Cardelùs, Emanuela Celli, Elisabetta Di Maggio, Tarin Gartner, Marianne Heier, Claudia Losi, Laura Matei, Sabrina Mezzaqui, Cristina Pavesi, Leonardo Pivi, Luca Scarabelli, Sabrina Torelli, Simona Vajana, Antonella Veggiotti, Con la pazienza si acquista scienza, curated by Alessandra Galasso

Tracce di un seminario 1: Trentadue artisti internazionali del Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva 1997 - Visiting Professor Allan Kaprow

1997

  • Proiezione di opere video di Gordon Matta-Clark: Office Baroque, Conical Intersect, Splitting-Bingo Ninth, Day's End, curated by Marc Glöde, Christian Rattemeyer e Laura Ruggeri
  • E. Boily, S. Bonacci, M. Bowdler, M. Bragaglia, R. Buremi, S. Campagnola, V. Carrubba, J. Ebner, F. Favelli, T. Fehr, N. Floch, N. Kaestli, C. Luiselli, K. Matoga, P. Moitinho, M. Pardede, A. Parulian, K. Perelli, S. Peressini, G. Picco, M. Pisani, I. Prinzivalli, F. Rahim, E. Riley, R. A. Sanchez, I. Schulz, C. Silva, C. Tedeschi, S. Simov, R. Stevens, S. Tykka, B. Van Belleghen, Tracce di un seminario 1: Trentadue artisti internazionali del Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva 1997 - Visiting Professor Allan Kaprow, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Angela Vettese; organized by Fondazione Antonio Ratti
  • Asta GrötingLa voce interna, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • Arte giaponese oggi - Media art, presentation of four japanese multimedia artists, curated by Mikiko Kikuta
  • AX, U. Cavenago, D. Colombo, A. De Pascale, P. Di Bello, S. Galegati, M. Milizia, M. Morosinotto, L. Pancrazzi, Premiata Ditta, F. Secchi, A. Tesi, Brave New World, on line exhibition curated by Alessandra Galasso (www.undo.net/beyond/brave)
  • S. Maria Barna, J. Budney, V. Carrubba, E. Distinto, T. Gartner, M. Lupini, P. Pivi, I. Prinzivalli, G. Picco, E. Rapacz, B. Rossetti, P. Sabatti Bassini, L. Silvan, M. Veneziano, Invitation to a Pointless Investigation, workshop di Jimmie Durham, curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev
  • Maria Hahnenkamp, Petra Maitz, Katarina Matiasek and Constanze Ruhm, Time is a man. Space is a woman, curated by Chiara Bertola and Christa Steinle
  • F. Chiarelli, G. Cosci, R. Cuoghi, G. Holzwarth, C. Losi, A. Manetti, D. Meyer, A. Moreschini, F. Polvani, Russo & Dragoni, S. Torelli, I. Zuffi, LAB.12.2, curated by Roberto Daolio
  • D. Bertocchi, S. Cascavilla, P. Cattani, M. Combi, D. Di Blasi, P. Gaggiotti, J. Kopsinis, M. Mariano, P. Pivi, M. Samorè, F. Semeria, M. Serra, Amplikon, curated by Alessandra Galletta
  • Eredi Brancusi, Lascito Collezione Carrucci, curated by Alessandra Galletta
  • Sabrina Sabato, Contagio, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • Alex Pinna, Mi è sembrato di vedere un gatto, curated by Alessandra Galletta

Mona Hatoum, Quarters

1996

  • Interplace access: documentazioni di organizzazioni non profit e progetti gestiti da artisti tra Europa e New York, curated by Tatiani Trouvé and Marion Baruch/Name Diffusion: A.N.Y.P. - Zeitung für 10 Jahre; Artists Space, New York; Associazione Zenit - Arcate Murazzi, Turin; Bank, London; Bloom, Mezzago (Milan); Bricks & Kicks, Wien; Campoblu, Milan; Care Of, Cusano Milano (Milan); Centro Sperimentale Arte a Parte, Milan; Centrum Beeldende Kunst, Rotterdam; Chisenhale Gallery, London; Depot, Wien; Fargfabriken, Stockolm; Forum Stadpark, Graz; Four Walls, Brooklyn, New York; Franklin Furnace, New York; Globe, Copenhagen; Group Material, New York; Internaso, Como; Interzone, Milan; Kombirama, Zürich; Künstlerhus Bethanien, Berlin; Kunstraum Wien, Wien; Kunst-Werke, Berlin; Link, Bologna; Locus+, Newcastle-upon-Tyne; MargHeritA, Castellanza; Messe Zok, Köln; Metrònom, Barcelona; Museo Teo, Milan; MUU ry, Helsinki; N55, Copenhagen; NBK - Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin; NGBK - Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin; ProjektRaum, Zürich; P.S.1 Museum, New York; Shedhalle, Zürich; Spot, New York; Telephone Gallery,Stockholm; Vegetali Ignoti, Como; Viafarini, Milan; w139, Amsterdam; White Columns, New York; X-Art Foundation (Blast), New York; ZeroMetriQuadri, Milan
  • Dimitris Kozaris, video preview, Star Tricks
  • Giovanna Di Costa, S(tr)aziami
  • Raffaele Piseddu, You and me together
  • Enrica Borghi, Uccelli del Paradiso; Promessa di fedeltà
  • Mario Milizia, Una colonna sonora senza film
  • Mona Hatoum, Quarters, curated by Angela Vettese
  • C. Accardi, N. De Maria, R. Gusmaroli, Kasumasa, K. Landfors, E. Obiso, P. Pezzi, Finestre, curated by Franco Toselli
  • Marcelllo Gianoli, Mio padre nostro
  • Alessandra Tortarolo, Voci molto carine cercano hashish
  • L. Conti, V. Iosca, M. Mazzoleni, G. Tasca, Showroom '95. Prova Generale, curated by Angela Vettese

Showroom '95. Transatlantico

1995

  • M. Biava, M. Cardels, D. Colombo, C. Montagnani, E. Mutinelli, C. Pavesi, S. Sabato, U. Simeone, Showroom '95. Topi d'archivio, curated by Francesca Pasini
  • Umberto Cavenago, Ursula Damm, Paola Di Bello, Luisa Lambri, Julian Opie, Thomas StruthMultiplicity. Mappe, a cura di S. Boeri, A. Rocca, M. Zardini, C. Zucchi, A. Galletta, M. Senaldi
  • R. Bagatti, S. Balbarani, S. Berti, L. Bianco, M. Boggio Sella, A. Bonfanti, A. Bonomini, R. Buremi, P. Calignano, V. Carrubba, N. Cingolani, S. Ciracì, S. De Santis, E. Dissette, G. Gabellone, P. Gaggiotti, S. Galegati, D. Ligorio, G. Lucente, G. M. Marcaccini, P. Marchioni, L. Matei, S. Mazza, D. Perrone, P. Pivi, I. Prinzivalli, L. Silvan, F. Toreno, M. Veneziano, O. Vighi, Showroom '95. Transatlantico, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Alberto Garutti
  • V. Agostinelli, L. Attolini, D. Bellini, P. Campanini, A. Curcetti, M. Maffezzoni, F. Marziano, F. Mazzitelli, M. Milizia, V. Petricig, G. Picco, A. Pinna, R. Piseddu, M. StocknerShowroom '95. Conoscere, curated by Alessandra Galletta
  • Salon I, in collaboration with Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera
  • Annie Ratti, La maison des courants d'air, curated by Giancinto Di Pietrantonio
  • Davide De Francesco, Marco Paternostro, Marco Vaglieri, R.S.V.P.
  • Francesco Bernardi, Archivio Autoscatto
  • Maurizio Mercuri, Infiltrazione
  • Roberto Bagatti, Marco Boggio Sella, Francesco Toreno, 11 Tunisia Street
  • Nada Cingolani, Diego Perrone, Fenis, curated by Alessandra Pioselli
  • Balletti & Mercandelli, Interzone, Roberto e Renato Miaz, Piercing, curated by Alessandra Galletta
  • Massimo Morozzi, Pois, Paintings - Quadri in Esposizione
  • Mary Brogger, Sciogliere
  • Stefano Arienti, Maurizio Cattelan, Massimo Kaufmann, Eva Marisaldi, Gabriella Casiraghi, Marco Cingolani, Dimitri Kozaris, Luca Quartana
  • Martin Creed, Tania Kovats, Gillian Wearing, Fuori Fase, curated by Angela Vettese
  • Patrizia Giambi a Viafarini
  • Martin Margiela Collection

Martin Margiela Collection

1994

  • Sarah Ciracì, Alice Bonfanti, Alessandra Tesi, Stefania Galegati, Sabrina Balbarani, Giuseppe Gabellone, Claudia Losi, Gian maria Marcaccini, Diego Perrone, Simone Berti, Deborah Ligorio, Nada Cingolani, We are moving, curated by Roberto Daolio and Alberto Garutti
  • Salvatore Falci, Aggregazione '94 - Canalizzazioni
  • Salon I, in collaboration with Academia di Belle Arti di Brera
  • Enzo Umbaca, Incroci di voci
  • Antonella Ortelli, Carla Vendrami, Resa
  • Maurizio Barberis, Shine, curated by Patrizia Catalano
  • M. Cattelan, I. Lisser, M. Mercuri, T. Prins, Murawa, W. Salki, F. Thiene, G. Tomasi, M. Zandonà, Progetto E: Milano-Maastricht, curated by Gianluca Codeghini and Graziella Tomasi (exchange exhibition in collaboration with Henn Galerie, Maastricht)
  • Alan Belcher, Complex Milano
  • Martin Margiela Collection

Critical Quest. I giochi di ruolo della critica, curated by Alessandra Galletta, Marco Senaldi

1993

  • Angelo Monaco, Kevin non sa come giocare
  • Margherita Manzelli, Il vascello fantasma
  • Raniero Bittante, La rivoluzione dei corpi singolari
  • Maurizio Mercuri, Cultura e società Vita dell'Alleanza
  • Critical Quest. I giochi di ruolo della critica, curated by Alessandra Galletta, Marco Senaldi: F. Bonami, A. Bonito Oliva, N. Bourriaud, K. Bush, D. Cameron, G. Ciavoliello, A. Dannat, R. Daolio, J. Decter, G. Di Pietrantonio, J. Deitch, R. Fleck, C. Freedman, M. J. Jacob, H. Kontova, D. Kuspit, L. Lambrecht, C. Leigh, C. Levi, G. Magnani, V. Misiano, R. C. Morgan, A. Renton, J. Sans, C. Strasser, L. Van Veelen, A. Vettese, B. Wallis, B. Weil, T. Wulffen (in collaboration with Galleria Transepoca, Milano)
  • David Mach, Going Down
  • Leonardo Pivi, Gaetano Russo, Andrea Santarlasci, Pietre
  • Maggie Cardelùs, Untitled n. 6
  • Isabella Bordoni and Roberto Paci Dalò (Giardini Pensili), Tullio Brunone with David Moss and Marcello Sambati, Niemandsland
  • M. Airò, M. Arcangeli, G. Aschieri, F. Basso, D. Bellini, A. Catelani, U. Cavenago, M. Cingolani, G. Codeghini, M. Contrasto, D. De Lorenzo, P. Di Bello, G. Di Matteo, E. Fantin, C. Guaita, E. Jannini, M. Lodola, A. Lombardi, M. Manetas, M. Mazzucconi, L. Pancrazzi, R. Remi, S. Roma, A. Santarlasci, A. Secci, M. Sedmach, Supplemento, T. Tozzi, A. Zanazzo, M. Zandonà, A scatola chiusa, curated by Elio Grazioli
  • Gruppo Ace, Aceparty
  • Martino Coppes, Geografia

Alessandro Pessoli, Maelstorm

1992

Immagini proiettate, Archive foundation curated by Laurie Palmer and Federica Thiene

1991

  • Membership Viafarini, 80 manifesti per Viafarini: P. Almeoni, S. Arienti, F. Bernardi, I. Bonacorsi, D. Bonasia, C. Buzzi, A. Callari, P. Campanella P. Capogrosso, M. Caropreso, G. Casiraghi, M. Cattelan, L. Cecchini, V. Chierici, M. Cianciotta, M. Cingolani, G. Codeghini, P. Colombara, C. Cozzi, A. Cravera, P. Di Bello, G. Di Matteo, C. Dynys, Fac-Simile, S. Falci, E. Fantin, P. Fend, C. Ferraris, D. Ferruzzi, A. Fogli, A. Fontana, F. Fusi, M. Gianoli, B. Giorgi, H. Golba, M. Gramolini, N. Guglielmi, K. Katzuja, M. Kaufmann, P. Li Chi Choi, E. Ligabue, M. Maffezzoni, Mala Arti Visive, M. Maloberti, M. Manetas, S. Marcacci, E. Marisaldi, A. Mazzara, M. Mercuri, L. Moro, R. Orlandi, A. Ortelli, L. Palmer, P. Pellegrini, A. Pessoli, L. Quartana, S. Ristori, M. Rosin, C. Ruffoni, L. Ruggeri V. Rullo, F. Sangiovanni, S. Scardillo, R. Scala, F. Silvestro, G. Spini, G. Tagliavini, M. Taioli, A. Tassini, G. Terranova, F. Thiene, A. Tortarolo, A. Trovato, S. Truppi, M. Turchet, M. Uberti, E. Umbaca, Vedovamazzei, C. Vendrami, Wurmkos, A. Zanazzo, M. Zandonà
  • Immagini proiettate, Archive foundation curated by Laurie Palmer e Federica Thiene: M. Airò, I. Bonacorsi, M. Brogger, M. Burns, M. E. Carroll, P. Chidester, G. Codeghini, D. De Lorenzo, S. Dugnani, D. Dunlap, J. Dunning, S. Eder, E. Fantin, A. Fogli, L. Fredrickson, B. Giorgi, K. Glazer, H. Golba, M. Kane, M. Kaufmann e McManus, D. Kozaris, J. Lee, M. Maloberti, E. Marisaldi, Liliana Moro, J. Parker, M. Paternostro, A. Pessoli, S. Falci, S. Fontana, P. Modica, C. Pietroiusti, M. Poldelmengo, L. Quartana, I. Ronchietto, B. RY¨diger, L. Ruggeri, T. Smith, T. Tasset, A. Tassini, M. Uberti, P. Almeoni, M. Cirino, M. Donzelli, R. Marossi, Yamaoka, A. Zanazzo, A. Zago

Stefano Romano, 2008

Outside projects

Viafarini promotes external projects such as events and site-specific interventions, supporting their organization, management and communication.

It participates in conferences and networking initiatives with other organizations, in Italy and abroad.

Promotion of outside projects

  • Francesco Bertocco, Historia
    Museo MA*GA, 23 aprile 2021
  • Alberto Venturini, Sciura Armata
    curated by Giulio Verago
    Edicola Radeztky, 18 july - 31 august 2020
  • Dialoghi sull'Africa
    workshop curated by Africa Rivista
    23 and 24 november 2019
  • Il Viaggio & e l'Incontro
    conference on tourism in Africa
    organized by Africa Rivista
    22 november 2019
  • FACSIMILE
    JAMBOY art collective / Peter Kærgaard Andersen
    Curated by Viafarini
    Cascina Casottello, Centro Internazionale di Quartiere, via Fabio Massimo 19, Milan
    17 february - 9 march 2019
  • Convegno e mostra fotografica Energy for Africa
    curated by Marco Trovato and Africa Rivista, photgraphs by Marco Garofalo, texts by Matteo Leonardi and Pippo Ronci. Vernissage friday 23 november, 19.00
    23 november: Conference "Energy for Africa", 3 pm - 9 pm
    24 and 25 november: Workshop "Dialoghi sull'Africa"
  • Il Canto di Yamantaka
    an event that takes place between MUDEC Museo delle Culture and Monte Stella, within the project Il Corno Mancante by Leone Contini.
    Monday 2 july 2018, from 3.30 pm to 8 pm
    Il Corno Mancante (The Missing Horn) is a project by artist Leone Contini winner of the second edition of the Italian Council, a competition conceived by the General Directorate for Contemporary Art and Architecture and Urban Peripheries (DGAAP) of the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism, to promote Italian contemporary art in the world.
  • Leone Contini, Il Corno Mancante
    winner of the Italian Council 2017 call, ideated by the General Directorate for Contemporary Art and Architecture and Urban Peripheries (DGAAP) MiBACT
  • Presentazione Cascina Casottello
    a project by Sunugal, with the support of Fondazione Cariplo
    saturday 10 february 2018
  • Posthypnotic, screening curated by Martina Angelotti and Simone Frangi for Museion, Bolzano, September 2015
  • Il confine è ortogonale al transito18 september 2014
  • Live Works Vol.2, in occasion of the festival Skillbuilding, 28-30 july 2014, Centrale Fies, Dro (TN)
  • Open Call KickOff
  • live works in residency, curated by: Barbara Boninsegna, Simone Frangi, Denis Isaia, Centrale Fies, Dro (TN) 12-20 june 2013
  • Off site / not in place #2MAC LissoneOFFSTAGE, Danilo Correale, Nicola Pellegrini, Diego Tonus, curated by Barbara Meneghel
  • Off site / not in place #1MAC LissoneF, Francesco Bertocco, Alessandra Messali, curated by Simone Frangi (16 Maggio - 5 Giugno 2013)
  • A Supergloppy Black Dotlive performance of Andrea Magnani and live set of Nicola Ratti, curated by Giulia Bini, within the exhibition Magic Moments Inside (12 april 2013)
  • Magic Moments Insideexhibition of projects and prototypes between design, video, architecture and photography, realized by Burg Giebichenstein University of Art and Design Halle and ALAD Laboratories of Politecnico di Milano.
  • Arimortis, group show from the portfolio archive run by Viafarini DOCVA, curated by Roberto Cuoghi and Milovan Farronato, at Sala Archivi Ettore and Claudia Gianferrari, Museo del Novecento, Milan (5 april - 8 september 2013)
  • Live Works – Performance Art Awardaward dedicated to all performing practices related to visual arts. A project by Centrale Fies in collaboration with Viafarini DOCVA. (March-July 2013).
  • Accade una notte d'estate a Milanoin collaboration with START. Milan, Cattedrale Fabbrica del Vapore (4 july 2012)
  • Dragan Sapanjos, sinking (teen), curated by Milovan Farronato (1 march 2012)
  • Biennal collaboration beetwen Archivio DOCVA and Museo del Novecento, (2012 - 2013)
  • Xmas Reading MarathonBoîte, Cabinet, MARS, scatolabianca at VIR Viafarini-in-residence (2011)
  • Claudia LosiLes Funerailles de la Baleine, epilogue of the Balena Project, with the partecipation of Vinicio Capossela (2011)
  • Appointments organized within Contemporaneo.doc/DOCVA at MAXXI Museum, Rome:
    Anche gli artisti vanno al cinema, curated by Mario Gorni. A dialogue with the artists on the research between art and cinema with the materials of the Video Archive of DOCVA (2010)
    A ruota liberacurated by Milovan Farronato and Chiara Agnello. Performance by: Sergio Breviario, Chiara Fumai, Igor Muroni, Sissi (2011)
    Archiviare Memorie, curated by Patrizia Brusarosco, Mario Gorni, Chiara Agnello e Milovan Farronato. Round table on the role of the archives Tavola rotonda sul ruolo degli archivi in the preservation and promotion of contemporary artistic research (2011)
  • Anna Galtarossa, Il Mostro di Castelvecchio, runs through the Sarpi district in Milan as part of inCONTEMPORANEA number three, promoted by the Province of Milan, with the scientific advice of Gabi Scardi, Triennale di Milano (2009)
  • Collaboration with Fondazione Claudio Buziol in occasion of the Kim Jone's lecturPalazzo Mangili-Valmarana, Venice (2008)
  • Ludovica Carbotta, Giulio Frigo, Davide Gennarino / Andrea Respino, Isola & Norzi, Chiara Lecca, Clara Luiselli, Cristiana Palandri, Gianandrea Poletta, Laura Pugno, Angelo Sarleti, Diego Scroppo, No Location Re Location, curated by Milovan Farronato, A.T. Kearney, Milan (2008)
  • Flavio Favelli, Sala d'attesa, permanent intervention of renovation of the Pantheon at Certosa di Bologna (2008)
  • Simone Tosca, Landscapes, within inCONTEMPORANEA number two, promoted by Provincia di Milano, with the scientific advice of Gabi Scardi, Triennale di Milano (2008)
  • Workshop of Jorge Paris, Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte, Turin (2008)
  • International conference Arte e vita nelle città, promoted by Provincia di Milano, curated by Gabi Scardi, Triennale di Milano (2007)
  • Master MEC ARTI, ALMED Alta Scuola in Media Comunicazione e Spettacolo of Università Cattolica, Milan (2007)
  • Contest Pagine Bianche d'Autore, Seat (2007)
  • Atrium-Project, Simone Barresi, Lorenza Boisi, Rossana Buremi, Manuele Cerutti, Martina Della Valle, Paolo Gonzato, Daniela Pedretti, Felice Serreli, Simone Tosca, Re-Enacted Painting - Preview, curated by Milovan Farronato, A.T. Kearney, Milan (2007)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Joan Jonas, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2007)
  • Stefano Romano e Paolo Gonzato, within inCONTEMPORANEA Numero Uno, promoted by Provincia di Milano, with the scientific advice of Gabi Scardi, Triennale di Milano (2007)
  • Master Paesaggi Straordinari, Politecnico di Milano (2007)
  • Rä Di Martino, Huber Dobler, Michael Kutschbach, Gina Tornatore, Marcella Vanzo, Nico Vascellari, Video Invitational, curated by Milovan Farronato, Plinio Visonà, Milan (2006)
  • Beatrice Catanzaro, BocciaMI, Public garden of via Palestro, Milan (2006)
  • Conference L’innovazione della rappresentazione: Solaris, dal teatro-pensiero al display artistico, NABA Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti, Milan (2006)
  • Contest Pagine Bianche d'Autore, Seat (2006)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Marjetica Potrc, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2006)
  • Hans Op de Beeck, Bjørn Melhus, Tobias Collier, Runa Islam, Video Inivitational. Video in tutti i sensi, curated by Milovan Farronato, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (2006)
  • Contest HYPE Gallery, Publicis srl, Milan (2005)
  • Contest Multiplo_3, N.O. Gallery, Milan (2005)
  • Roberta Silva, Non far finta di niente, MiArt, Milan (2005)
  • Frances Goodman, Ives Maes, L. A. Raeven, Merlin Spie, Kris Vleeschouwer, Cindy Wright, Sergio Breviario, Nemanja Cvijanovic, Giovanni De Lazzari, Nicola Gobbetto, Gino Lucente, Marinella Senatore, Thin Line: The Exhibition, the Movie!!, curated by Jan van Woensel and Milovan Farronato, Ijskelders Vub & Nadine, Bruxelles (2005)
  • Contest Pagine Bianche d'Autore, Seat (2005)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Alfredo Jaar; Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2005)
  • Award Masaï Art Factory (2005)
  • Everybody was there, an itinerary proposed for the FuoriSalone 2005 among the exhibitions of artists-designers realized or promoted by cultural institutes and spaces/galleries recognized for their activity in the contemporary field (2005)
  • Mathew Butler, Marc Pascal, Simone LeAmon, Anytime Soon.Australia, galleria 1000eventi, Milan (2005)
  • Progetto Celo – Master in Ceramic Design, C.P.F.P. Centro Provinciale di Formazione Professionale Franco Varaldo, Savona (2004)
  • Contest Pagine Bianche d'Autore, Seat (2004)
  • Contest Swiss in cheese +, Connexine (2004)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Jimmie Durham, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2004)
  • The Class of Marina Abramovic, As soon as possible. Performance loop, curated by Marina Abramovic, PAC Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea, Milan (2003)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Richard Nonas, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2003)
  • Davide Bertocchi, Paolo Canevari, Nada Cingolani, Emilio Fantin, Marzia Migliora, Raffaella Nappo, Alessandra Tesi e Grazia Toderi, In tutti i sensi, a project by Biotherm per l'Arte, curated by Gabi Scardi, Artpoint, Superstudio, Milan (2001)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Giulio Paolini, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2002)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Marina Abramovic, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2001)
  • Maurizio Cattelan, Hollywood, collateral project of Biennale di Venezia - 49. Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte; Collina di Bellolampo; Palermo (2001)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Ilya Kabakov; Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (2000)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Haim Steinbach; Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (1999)
  • Fine, curated by Lorenzo Silvan, Studio Armin Linke, Milan (1999)
  • Sabrina Sabato e Alessandro Pinna, No admittance, Milan (1998)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Hamish Fulton, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (1998)
  • G. Anderloni, R. Belcaro, G. Bertoli, M. Cardelùs, S. Ciracì, G. Di Costa, S. Galegati, L. Lucchi Basili, M. Maloberti, C. Montagnani, R. Paracchini, D. Perrone, L. Pivi, S. Sabato, U. Simeone, I. Zuffi, San Zenone, curated by Patrizia Brusarosco, Paola Lambardi e Mario Milizia, Galleria Civica di Campione d'Italia (1997)
  • Paola Di Bello, Sold out, No admittance, Milan (1998)
  • Barbara Fässler, ...except between the lines, No admittance, Milan (1997)
  • Mauro MaffezzoniDettagli, studio medico USSL, Milano e negozio COECO, Milan (1997)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor Allan Kaprow, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (1997)
  • Fatto in Italia, curated by Paolo Colombo, Centre d'Art Contemporain, Genève (1997)
  • Un modo sottile, curated by Riccardo Caldura, Centro Le Barche Coin, Mestre (VE) (1996)
  • Orario continuato, curated by Alessandra Galasso, Comune di Peccioli (PI) (1996)
  • Time Code, curated by Alessandra Galletta, Iperspazio, Milano (1996)
  • Corso Superiore di Arte Visiva, visiting professor John Armleder, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como (1996)
  • Paola Di Bello, Concorso Uni Doufur, Genève (1996)
  • Quasi per gioco, curated by Chiara Bertola, Neue Galerie, Graz (1995)
  • Andres Serrano in Italia (1995)
  • In-venti-veness, artway of thinking, Sydney (1995)
  • Julia ScherJulia sets, Massimo De Carlo, Milan (1995)
  • Arte Contemporanea a Milano, curated by Patrizia Brusarosco and Francesco Poli; Triennale di Milano (1994)
  • Salvatore FalciAggregazione '94: Striscioni, Corso Buenos Aires, Milan (1994)
  • Maurizio Cattelan, Il Bel Paese, Castello di Rivoli - Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli (1994)
  • Zona Riuso, artway of thinking, Castello di Rivoli - Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli (1994)
  • Lebensmittel Approvigionamenti, artway of thinking, Dortmund (1994)
  • Critical Quest Japan, curated by Alessandra Galletta, Hiroko Seki e Marco Senaldi; Spiral Garden Art Center, Tokyo (1994)
  • Maurizio Cattelan, Ninnananna, ARC Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Paris and Laure Genillard Gallery, London (1994)
  • Progetto E: Interfaccia Milano-Maastricht, curated by Gianluca Codeghini e Graziella Tomasi, Galerie Henn, Maastricht (1994)
  • Progetto Cuspide Venezia, curated by artway of thinking, Venice (1993)
  • Progetto Cuspide Sardegna, curated by artway of thinking, A.S.P.I.S., Pirri (CA) (1992)
  • Documentario2, curated by Marco Cingolani, Marco Colapietro, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Elio Grazioli, Massimo Kaufmann e Gianni Romano, Spazio Opos, Milan (1992)
     

Convegni ed eventi

  • Bookcrossing zones | Enrico Boccioletti, U+29DC aka Documento Continuo, 13 november 2014
  • Presentation of the collaboration with Furla for the project Furla Creative Lab within Bureau Viafarini, 11 november 2014
  • Partecipation at Forum internazionale sulla mobilità artistica, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan 11-12- november 2014. Organized by Ministero de i Beni e Attività Culturali e del Turismo.
  • Partecipation at the conference The Promise of EuropeMuseo MAXXI, Rome 12-13 september 2014. An event organized by  Presidenza sel Consiglio dei Ministri e dalla Commissione Europea.
  • Press conference presentation Live Works 2014, DOCVA, 29 march 2014.
  • Partecipation at the conference The New Narrative for Europe, Palazzo Clerici, Milan 8-9 december 2013. An event organized by Commissione Europea on initiative of Ufficio di Presidenza.
  • Guided tour of the exhibition Arimortis and presentation of the restyling of the web-site italianarea.it at Museo del Novecento, (8 may 2013)
  • Partecipation at the conferences Methods in Question at Università IUAV di Venezia (21 february 2013)
  • Scientific advice at the degree project scientific advice to the dissertation project of the course in Design tutoring by Giulio Verago IED Istituto Europeo di Design, Milan (January - June 2011)
  • Meeting partecipation Zonarte ad Artissima, Turin (2011)
  • Round table partecipation Summer School Project, curated by Dipartimento Educazione of Castello di Rivoli Museo d'Arte Contemporanea,Rivoli, TO (2011)
  • The Next Stop partecipation of Milovan Farronato at the workshop on Exhibition project management, Museo MAXXI, Rome (12 november 2011)
  • Forms of collecting/Forme della committenza Cultural patronage and speech by Patrizia Brusarosco at Festival dell’Arte Contemporanea Teatro Masini, Faenza (21 may 2011)
  • Terre premesse... accogliere essere accolti... (2011)
  • Incontri al Naga-Har, Series of four meetings by Milovan Farronato with political refugee artists from Naga-Har coordinated by France Alleva Naga Har, Milan (febbraio – giugno 2011)
  • Contemporaneo.doc/DOCVA - l'archivio di Careof e Viafarini a project by MAXXI BASE curated by Giulia Ferracci and Carolina Italiano, MAXXI - Museo nazionale delle arti del XXI secolo (2010-2011)
  • ArtLab10 - dialoghi intorno al management culturale organized by Fondazione Fitzcarraldo, Casa Teatro Ragazzi e Giovani, Turin (2010)
  • presentazione del volume Souvenir d'Italie - A Nonprofit Art Story at C festival arte contemporanea, Faenza (2010)
  • No Soul for Sale. A Festival Of Independents within the Tate Modern's 10-year anniversary programme of events, Turbine Hall, Tate Modern, London (2010)
  • ArtLab09 - dialoghi intorno al management culturale organized by Fondazione Fitzcarraldo, Sermig Arsenale della Pace, Turin (2009)
  • No Soul for Sale: A Festival of Independents, within the year-long program of events organized by the X foundation at the former site of the DIA Center for the Arts, New York (2009)
  • participation as lecturer at the workshop Archivio Attivo organized by SACS Sportello per L'Arte Contemporanea della Sicilia and RISO Museo d'Arte Contemporanea della Sicilia, Cappella dell'Incoronazione, Palermo (2008)
  • Milano on the move, round table on International Residence – Gasworks, London; JCVA Jerusalem Center for the Visual Arts, Jerusalem; Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej - Centre for Contemporary Art,
    Warsaw - within: inCONTEMPORANEA numero due, promoted by Provincia di Milano, with the scientifc advice of Gabi Scardi, Triennale di Milano (2008)
  • Teaching, Master Organizzazione e comunicazione delle arti visive, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milan (2008)
  • Milano on the move, round table on International Residences – Rijksakademie Amsterdam, Delfina London, Bethanien Berlin, ArtOmi New York - within MiArt, Milan (2006)
  • Milano in prospettiva, round table on the actual situation of contemporary art in Milan, within MiArt, Milan (2004)
  • Tipping Point, meetings by ASAC - Archivio del Contemporaneo della Biennale di Venezia, at the 50th International Art Exhibition, Venice (2003)
  • Lecturing within the Master Organizzazione e comunicazione delle arti visive, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milan (2003)
  • Lecturing within Master Organizzazione e comunicazione delle arti visive, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milan (2002)
  • Esperienze a confronto per la promozione dei giovani artisti, conference within: IV rassegna di arte contemporanea Il Genio di Palermo, Cantieri della Zisa, Palermo (2001)
  • Ateliers D'Artistes, Office Culture Marseille (2000)
  • Residenze d’artisti oggi, Dena Foundation, Paris (2000)
  • Case study on Rapporti con la struttura pubblica; la galleria non-profit, within the master Organizzazione e comunicazione delle arti visive, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milan (2000)
  • Lecturing within Master Organizzazione e comunicazione delle arti visive, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milan (2000)
  • Fuori gioco? Musei, gallerie e arte contemporanea italiana a confronto con la situazione europea, Study day at the Luigi Pecci Center for Contemporary Art, Prato (2000)
  • Perpetuum Mobile. Mobile structures for contemporary art, symposium organized by Zerynthia with the collaboration of Viafarini; with Ateliers D'Artistes - Office Culture Marseille (France), Färgfabriken, Stockolm (Sweden), Gallery Anadiel, Jerusalem (Israel), InIVA - Institute of International Visual Arts, London (GB), Kunsthalle Lophem, Loppem - Zedelgem (Belgium), Museum in Progress, Wien (Austria); Castello Colonna, Genazzano (RM) (2000)
  • Arte & Pubblicità: separati in casa?, MiArt 2000, Fiera di Milano (2000)
  • Il sabato parliamo di cultura e dintorni, Spazio Oberdan, Milan (2000)
  • I centri per le arti contemporanee: dal globale al locale, Fiera di Bologna (2000)
  • Infolab, nell'ambito di Manifesta, Casino Luxembourg (1998)
  • International Symposium of Independent Art Spaces, Attitudes, Ginevra (1998)
  • Transferring the Meaning II, Falmouth College of Arts, Great Britain (1997)
  • Centri d'arte non museali, Castello di Rivoli - Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli (1996)
  • Galleria Massimo De Carlo, Fondazione Mudima, Consorzio Care of & Viafarini, Openspace, Milan (1995)
  • Chimera, Goethe Institut, Sydney (1995)
  • Arte Contemporanea a Milano, curated by Patrizia Brusarosco and Francesco Poli, Triennale di Milano (1994)