Team and supporters

Team


Patrizia Brusarosco, Director
Angela Vettese, Honorary President since 1995
Giulio Verago, Organization and curator residency program
Mihovil Markulin, Tutoring
Francesca De Zotti, Communication and organization
Tommaso Pagani, Archive organization

Board
Patrizia Brusarosco (president), Monica Thurner, Giulio Verago

Scientific consultancy
Stefano Baia Curioni, Umberto Cavenago, Milovan Farronato, Simone Frangi, Alessandra Galasso, Alessandra Galletta, Mario Gorni, Tommaso Sacchi, Gabi Scardi, Angela Vettese

Supporters
Paolo Bergmann, Stefano Boeri, Patrizia De Micheli, Giampaolo Ferrari, Rodrigo Rodriquez, Catterina Seia

Past collaborators:
the critics and curators Antonia Alampi, Marco Altavilla, Mara Ambrozic, Martina Angelotti, Katia Anguelova, Amara Antilla, Michela Arfiero, Alessandra Arnò, Lino Baldini, Veronica Bellei, Francesco Bertelé, Matteo Bertelé, Giulia Bini, Daniel Blanga Gubbay, Ilaria Bonacossa, Barbara Boninsegna, Elena Bordignon, Valerio Borgonuovo, Manlio Brusatin, Leonardo Caffo, Chiara Canali, Barbara Casavecchia, Luca Castiglioni, Patrizia Catalano, Luca Cerizza, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Giulio Ciavoliello, Stefano Coletto, Silvia Conta, Guia Cortassa, Michele D'Aurizio, Davide Dal Sasso, Anna Daneri, Roberto Daolio, Emanuela De Cecco, Valerio Del Baglivo, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Ciara Ennis, Diego Esposito, Milovan Farronato, Anna Fatyanova, Elena Filipovic, Beppe Finessi, Silvia Fiorese, Silvia Franceschini, Alessandra Galasso, Alessandra Galletta, Alberto Garutti, Fanny Gonella, Elio Grazioli, Antonio Grulli, Cecilia Guida, David Hunt, Denis Isaia, Tereza Jindrova, Jussi Koitela, Stuart Koop, Alison Kubler, Valentina Lacinio, Cornelia Lauf, Andrea Lissoni, Filippo Lorenzin, Daniela Lotta, Daniele Maffeis, Jens Maier-Rothe, Marisol Malatesta, Clara Mantica, Giovanna Manzotti, Tara McDowell, Barbara Meneghel, Simone Menegoi, Giulia Mengozzi, Guido Molinari, Massimiliano Monnecchi, Nicoletta Morozzi, Giulia Morucchio, Domenico Nardon, Nirith Nelson, Jenni Nurmenniemi, Laurie Palmer, Loredana Parmesani, Francesca Pasini, Cloe Piccoli, Cesare Pietroiusti, Roberto Pinto, Alessandra Pioselli, Alessandra Poggianti, Francesco Poli, Lýdia Pribišová, Alessandro Rabottini, Gianni Romano, Filipa Ramos, Georgia René-Worms, Sarah Rifky, Giangiacomo Rossetti, Antonella Russo, Tommaso Sacchi, Federico Sarica, Gabriele Francesco Sassone, Francesco Scasciamacchia, Gabi Scardi, Camilla Seibezzi, Gabriele Francesco Sassone, Cristiano Seganfreddo, Rita Selvaggio, Michela Sena, Marco Senaldi, Sasha Sicurella, Dino Sommadossi, Aria Spinelli, Noah Stolz, Bianca Stoppani, Marco Tagliafierro, Roberta Tenconi, Federica Thiene, Maria Grazia Torri, Marieke van Hal, Els van Odijk, Miriam Varadinis, Giorgio Verzotti, Angela Vettese, Andrea Viliani, Andrea Wiarda, Claudia Zanfi;

the interns Martina Angelotti, Giacomo Arturi, Barbara Asnaghi, Lucia Aspesi, Laura Baresi, Eva Bellini, Sara Benaglia, Carmen Boccuzzi, Fabio Bonacci, Federica Boràgina, Michela Bravo, Giulia Brivio, Giulia Burgato Negro, Paola Buzzini, Alice Calcaterra, Ilaria Caielli, Simona Castagna, Anna Castelli, Lara Cespites, Francesca Chiacchio, Francesca Chiara, Silvia Chiodi, Francesca Cogoni, Anna Consolati, Chiara De Cristan, Clara De Dato, Alessandra Dolci, Chiara Donini, Gaia Dubini, Francesca Maria Fallica, Laura Fayoumi, Alice Fontana, Elise Fernandez, Giulia Floris, Daniela Frigo, Carolina Gestri, Giulia Golla Tunno, Bianca Grassi, Paola Guadagnino, Carina Guerra, Roberta Amanda Hawkins Beltrame, Marieke van Hal, Lea Jafiarova, Liz Kimble, Valentina Laneve, Antonio Leone, Francesco Locatelli, Veronica Locatelli, Elena Lombardo, Alessandra Maggi, Valentina Maggi, Davide Majorino, Susanna Malossini, Cecilia Mapelli, Elisa Marchesini, Valeria Marchi, Mihovil Markulin, Filippo Mohwinckel, Manuela Nebuloni, Gloria Occhipinti, Laura Orlandi, Roberta Palma, Elettra Paolini, Antonella Papetti, Giulia Parolin, Valeria Passaretta, Cristina Passoni, Laurence Pauliac, Chiara Piccolo, Vassiliki Pierrakea, Camilla Pietrabissa, Angela Pippo, Martina Piumatti, Federica Pugliese, Anna Ramasco, Cristina Riva, Isabella Rosa, Alessandra Nicole Rossi, Maria Cristina Rotunno, Claudia Rozzoni, Livia Ruberti, Elisa Rusconi, Pieranna Scagliotti, Francesco Scasciamacchia, Giulia Schiraldi, Michela Sena, Claudio Francesco Maria Simonetti, Marcella Spada, Francesca Steffanoni, Francesca Stona, Leslie Tai, Sefora Tarì, Stefania Tavella, Maria Vastola, Giulio Verago, Angelo Visone, Niovi-Vasiliki Zarampouka-Chatzimanou, Francesca Zocchi;

the graphic designers Andrea Amato, Massimo Costa, Francesco Di Martino, Michela Fonda, Tommaso Garner, Maurizio Navone, Annalisa Pagetti/duplex, Ettore Sguera, Francesco Valtolina, Angela Violino;

the photographers Romina Aliaj, Giorgia Benazzo, Federica Boffo, Davide Bonasia, Santi Caleca, Alberto Callari, Armando Cassotti, Paola Di Bello, Mario Gorni, Irena Lagator, Salvatore Licitra, Armin Linke, Rossana Lo Russo, Vanessa Lopes, Simone Ludovico, Deborah Manca, Antonio Maniscalco, Roberto Marossi, Andrea Martiradonna, Esther Mathis, Jacopo Menzani, Massimiliano Monnecchi, Alessandro Morana, Agostino Osio, Giovanni Ricci, Lia Ronchi, Isabella Rosa, Pieranna Scagliotti, Luca Toffolon, Leo Torri, Valerio Torrisi, Davide Tremolada, Maria Vastola, Zeno Zotti;

Brain Computing, Interfase, Simply.it, Francesco Di Martino and Federico Vitali for Information Technology

Supporter


Supporters
Patrizia De Micheli (since 1988), Maurizio Cattelan (since 1990), Luisella Valtorta (since 1990), Paolo Bergmann (since 1991), Angela Vettese (since 1993), Alessandra Pioselli (since 1993), Mario Gorni (since 1994), Stefano Boeri (since 1994), Pierluigi Sacco (since 1994), Alessandra Galletta (since 1995), Monica Thurner (since 1995), Alessandra Galasso (since 1996), Gabi Scardi (since 2000), Milovan Farronato (since l 2004), Stefano Baia Curioni (since 2006), Catterina Seia (since 2006), Giulia Brivio (since 2006), Giulio Verago (since 2008), Modou Gueye (since 2009), Rodrigo Rodriquez (since 2012), Stefano Baia Curioni (since 2012), Tommaso Sacchi (since 2012), Simone Frangi (since 2012)

Collaborations and coplanning
Regione Lombardia (since 1994)
Comune di Milano (since 1995)
Provincia di Milano (from 1997 to 2015)
Fondazione Cariplo (from 1997)
Fondazione Banca del Monte di Lombardia (from 2008)
Comune di Milano - Fabbrica del Vapore (from 2008)
Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali DG Arte Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane (from 2008)
Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali DG Educazione e Ricerca (from 2016)
Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali Archivi Storici - Soprintendenza archivistica della Lombardia (from 2016)

Collaborations with educational institutions
Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, NABA Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti di Milano, Accademia Carrara di Belle Arti di Bergamo, Università IUAV Venezia, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Università Bocconi, Politecnico di Milano, ANISA Associazione Nazionale Insegnanti di Storia dell'Arte,milanese high schools: Boccioni, Caravaggio, Brera, Volta, Fermi, Manzoni, San Carlo.

Collaborations with educational institutions and international residencies
Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten, AMsterdam (since 2006)
Futura Projects, Praga (since 2009)
Residency Unlimited, New York City (since 2014)
Le Centquatre, Parigi (2014)
PROGR, Berna (since 2015)
Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stoccarda (since 2016)
Cola Production - La Friche la Belle de Mai, Marsiglia (2016)
Kooshk Residency, Teheran (since 2016)
Kunststiftung Baden-Wurttember, Stuttgart (since 2018)
Kin ArtStudio, Kinshasa (since 2018)

Collaboration in terms of corporate social responsibility:
Gemmo spa 
Collezione Gemmo Spa

past collaborations:

public bodies
Milan City Council; Province of Milan; Lombardy Region; Ministry for Cultural Activities and Heritage; Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


art institutions and organizations
ACACIA Associazione Amici Arte Contemporanea Italiana, Milano; Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano; Accademia Carrara, Bergamo; Ambasciata del Canada, Roma; Ambasciata di Israele, Roma; Ambasciata del Regno dei Paesi Bassi, Roma; American Center Foundation, New York; Anisa - Associazione Nazionale Insegnanti di Storia dell'Arte - sezione provinciale di Milano; Architectural Foundation, San Diego (CA), ASU Arizona State University; Art Metropole, Toronto; Art Omi, New York; Artegiovane, Milano e Torino; Arts International, New York; artway of thinking, Venezia; Associazione Futuro, Roma; Attese Biennale di Ceramica nell'Arte Contemporanea, Milano; Australia Council for the Arts; Beirut, El Cairo; C.A.F. Onlus - Centro di Aiuto al bambino maltrattato e alla Famiglia in crisi; Camera di Commercio di Milano; Camera di Commercio di Torino; Castello di Rivoli – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli; Centrale Fies, Dro (TN); Centro Provinciale di Formazione Professionale Franco Varaldo, Savona; Consolato dei Paesi Bassi; Chicago Artists International, Chicago; Compagnia Teatrale Senza Parole, Milano; Consorzio Swiss Cheese Marketing Italia e di Svizzera Turismo; Fiorucci Art Trust, Londra; Dena Foundation, Paris; Fondation Nestlé pour l'Art, Genève; Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como; Fondazione Bevilacqua la Masa, Venezia; Fondazione Cariplo, Milano; Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Venezia; Fondazione Spinola Banna per l'Arte, Torino; Galleria Civica di Arte Contemporanea, Trento; Gasconade, Milano; The George Washington University, Washington D.C.; Gobierno de la Rioja, Spagna; Hangar Bicocca, Milano; HIAP Helsinki International Artist-in-residence Programme, Helsinki; Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Braunschweig; I AM: Internationa Foundation; Ijskelders Vub & Nadine, Bruxelles; Institut für Auswärtige Angelegenheiten, Wien; ISCP International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York; Istituto Europeo di Design IED, Milano; Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin; Kunstverein Milano; Liceo Artistico Preziosissimo Sangue, Monza; Liceo Artistico Umberto Boccioni, Milano; Liceo Artistico Caravaggio, Milano; Liceo Artistico di Brera, Milano; MAC Museo d'Arte Contemporanea di Lissone; MAMbo Museo d’Arte Moderna, Bologna; Manifesta International Foundation; Matadero, Madrid; Mondriaan Foundation, Amsterdam; Montevideo TBA - The Netherlands Media Art Institute, Amsterdam; Museo Alessi; Museo Storico della Tecnologia SACMI; NABA Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti, Milano; Neue Galerie, Graz; Politecnico di Milano; Rijksakademie, Amsterdam; SOS Bambini; that's contemporary, Milano; Townhouse, El Cairo; Dipartimento Arti Visive dell'Università della California; Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milano; Victor Pinchuk Foundation, Kiev; Wacoal Art Center Spiral Garden, Tokyo; WIELS, Bruxelles; X-initiative, New York; zerometriquadri, Milano; Zerynthia, Roma.


foreign cultural offices
The British Council; CCS Centro Culturale Svizzero di Milano; Goethe-Institut Mailand; ICO Incontri Culturali Olandesi, Milano; IFA Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen, Stuttgart; Istituto Austriaco di Cultura di Milano; Flemish Community, Bruxelles; Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Madrid; Istituto Svizzero di Roma; Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte, Gobierno de España; Ontario Ministry of Culture; Pro Helvetia.


galleries
1000eventi, Milano; A Palazzo Gallery, Brescia; Agenzia04, Bologna; Salvatore + Caroline Ala, Milano; Arario Gallery, Seoul; Artopia, Milano; Artra, Milano; ausstellungsraum 25, Zürich; Valeria Belvedere, Milano; Simona Bordone, Milano; The Box, Torino; Fabia Calvasina, Milano; Car Projects, Bologna; Le Case d’Arte di Pasquale Leccese, Milano; Studio Casoli, Milano; Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea, Milano; Galleria Continua, San Gimignano (SI); Raffaella Cortese, Milano; Riccardo Crespi, Milano; Juana De Aizpuru, Madrid; Monica De Cardenas, Milano; Massimo De Carlo, Milano; Tiziana Di Caro, Salerno; Dilmos, Milano; Anthony D’Offay, London; Fac-simile, Milano; Emi Fontana, Milano; Nicola Fornello artecontemporanea, Torino/Prato; Luigi Franco Arte Contemporanea, Torino; Gian Ferrari Arte Contemporanea, Milano; Marian Goodman, New York; Caterina Gualco, Genova; Studio Guenzani, Milano; Hypegallery, Milano; In Arco, Torino; Jarach Gallery, Venezia; francesca kaufmann, Milano; Magazzino d’Arte Moderna, Roma; Norma Mangione Gallery, Torino; Marabini, Bologna; Giò Marconi, Milano; Galleria Mascherino, Roma; Il Milione, Milano; Francesca Minini, Milano; Massimo Minini, Brescia; Stefania Miscetti, Roma; MONITOR video&contemporary art, Roma; Michael Neff, Frankfurt; Neugerriemschneider, Berlin; NewSantandrea, Savona; N.O. Gallery, Milano; Alberto Peola Arte Contemporanea, Torino; Emmanuel Perrotin, Paris; Galleria Placentia, Piacenza; Lia Rumma, Milano; Federica Schiavo, Roma; Galleria Severi, Bologna; Sies + Höke, Düsseldorf; Spencer Brownstone Gallery, New York; Monika Sprüth, Köln; Fabio Tiboni, Bologna; Franco Toselli, Milano; unosunove, Roma; White Cube, London; Giancarla Zanutti, Milano; Zero…, Milano.


companies
Abet Laminati, Cinisello Balsamo (MI); Achille Pinto SpA, Como; Alleanza Assicurazioni; A.T. Kearney, Milano; Banca Aletti, Verona; Banca Popolare dell’Emilia Romagna, Modena; Banca Popolare Vicentina; Beck's; Biotherm Gruppo L’Oreal; Bonotto s.p.a., Molvena (VI); Bosoni, Milano; Cappellini, Arosio (MI); Ceccato, Milano; Clerprem, Carrè (VI); Connexine, Milano; Editoriale Domus, Rozzano (MI); Edra, Perignano (PI); Epson Italia; Esprit-World, Vicenza; Furla, Bologna; Galbani, Milano; Garage, Milano; Gemmo, Vicenza; Gordini & Partners, Milano; Hogan, Milano; Land; Leggeri, Seriate (BG); Lucepura, Zero Branco (TV); Martin Margiela, Paris; Masaï Italia Società di Consulenza Aziendale; Mc Cann Erickson; Moroso, Cavallico (UD); Mu.bre Costruzioni, Marostica (VI); Next Agency, Milano; Studio Yasmin Naqvi, Vicenza; Padovan Arredamenti, Vicenza; Philips Italia; Plinio Visonà, Vicenza; la Repubblica, Milano; Sampla, Agrate Brianza (MI); Seat, Torino; Sharp Italia; simply.it; Unicredit; Vibrapac, Solaro (MI); Vodafone; Zanotta, Nova Milanese (MI); Zegna Baruffa Lane Borgosesia, Vallemosso (BI).

Institutional collaborations